Brigadoon Blue Mountains

Holiday Accommodation in Katoomba, Blue Mountains

Privacy Policy

Brigadoon Blue Mountains is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. We understand that when interacting with us the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. That is why we are committed to safeguarding the personal information you provide to us.

What information do we collect?

Brigadoon Blue Mountains may collect personal information about you through our interactions with you. By way of example, Brigadoon Blue Mountains may collect information about individuals in the course of responding to product queries or orders. The personal information collected may vary depending on your particular interaction with Brigadoon Blue Mountains but will be limited to that information necessary to record and manage our interaction with you (eg. your name, relevant contact details and relevant information).

Brigadoon Blue Mountains may provide links on its website to other sites including sites run by its affiliates. These sites may have different privacy policies and you are advised to check the privacy policy on those sites.

How does Brigadoon Blue Mountains use personal information and to whom does Brigadoon Blue Mountains  disclose it?

The Principles generally require Brigadoon Blue Mountains to use personal information only for the primary purpose for which it is collected, or for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose.

In general,Brigadoon Blue Mountains uses personal information for the following purposes:

to provide ongoing information about Brigadoon Blue Mountains’s products and services to people that Brigadoon Blue Mountains believes may be interested and to comply with legal obligations. In most cases, if you do not provide information about yourself which Brigadoon Blue Mountains has requested, Brigadoon Blue Mountains may not be able to provide you with the relevant service or information required.

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

Some personal information collected by Brigadoon Blue Mountains is considered ‘sensitive’. Sensitive information which Brigadoon Blue Mountains may collect includes a person’s state of health and medical history.The Principles require that sensitive information is used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was provided, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or for other specific reasons such as if the use or disclosure of this information is required by law or to prevent a serious and imminent threat to life or health of an individual.

Security of personal information

Brigadoon Blue Mountains is committed to keeping your personal information secure. All reasonable precautions will be taken to protect information form loss, misuse or alteration. This information will be shared within the Brigadoon Blue Mountains group of companies only. Except as described above we will not knowingly disclose any of this personal information to outside parties unless you have consented to the disclosure or we are required by law to do so. While we endeavour to keep information and materials on the Site, including those provided by you or on your behalf, secure and confidential, we will not be responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties and do not represent that the Site is completely secure. Brigadoon Blue Mountains has directed its staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this Policy and kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Cookies

Brigadoon Blue Mountains, in common with many website operators, may use standard technology called cookies on this Site. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular website. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser, however, some areas of the Site may not function properly if you do so.

Spam

Brigadoon Blue Mountains’s interactions with you are also regulated under the Spam Act. Brigadoon Blue Mountains complies with these laws and will not send you a commercial electronic message unless permitted by the Act. Accessing and Updating personal information that Brigadoon Blue Mountains holds about you Brigadoon Blue Mountains has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee Brigadoon Blue Mountains’s management of personal information in accordance with this Policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. The Privacy Officer’s contact details are set out below. You can, in most cases, access the personal information Brigadoon Blue Mountains holds about you. If you wish to do so, please contact the Privacy Officer. Brigadoon Blue Mountains endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact the Privacy Officer if you believe that the information Brigadoon Blue Mountains holds about you requires changing or becomes out-of-date.

What if you have an enquiry?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Brigadoon Blue Mountains’s privacy practices please contact the Brigadoon Blue Mountains Privacy Officer. Brigadoon Blue Mountains will endeavour to act promptly in response to a request.

How to contact us

If you have questions about Brigadoon Blue Mountains and privacy, wish to provide feedback about this policy, would like to update your personal details held by Brigadoon Blue Mountains or wish to access information held by Brigadoon Blue Mountains about you, please contactBrigadoon Blue Mountains’s Privacy Officer.